JAVAN RHINO – Rhinoceros sondaicus
CRITICALLY ENDANGERED ~72; POPULATION STABLE
Javan rhinos exist only in Ujung Kulon National Park in Indonesia, where they are protected by the Rhino Protection Units. The population increased in number from 68 to 72 in 2019.
They travel through the jungle, staying near rivers and streams. Like most others, the Javan rhino lives alone. Males and females meet only to mate. Females give birth to one young and stay together for about a year. Its daily activities consist of walking in the forest and eating leaves, buds, and twigs. To cool off, they cover themselves in mud.
Scientists believe there are less than 60 Javan rhinos alive today. Living in a hard-to-reach part of Java, scientists know very little about these rare rhinos. Although protected from poachers, these rhinos are at risk of disease and habitat loss
SUMATRAN RHINO – Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
CRITICALLY ENDANGERED < 8 0 ; POPULATION: DECREASING
There are less than 80 Sumatran rhinos in three small populations. Priorities for species include continued protection, capture, and relocation of animals to conservation breeding facilities, including the recently expanded Sumatran Rhino Sanctuary at Way Kambas.
This rhinoceros lives on the island of Sumatra in Indonesia. It roams the lowland tropical rainforests and the mountainous mossy forests. Swim in swamps, shallow rivers, and even in the ocean. It is the smallest rhino, weighing up to 2,100 pounds (950 kilograms).
It spends most of its day moving through the forest, looking for plants to eat. During the hottest part of the day, it rests in shady spots or in shallow, muddy puddles. Males and females live by themselves. Mothers and calves stay together for two or three years.
Scientists are still learning about the rare Sumatran rhino. Sadly poaching and habitat loss have halved the total rhino population, to about 275 individuals today. Scientists agree that this rhino is the most endangered large land mammal on Earth. The (IUCN) classifies this rhinoceros as critically endangered.
GREATER ONEHORNED RHINO –Rhinoceros unicornis
VULNERABLE population near 3,588; POPULATION: INCREASING
Strict protection and conservation measures have been applied to more than 3,600 one-horned rhinos in India and Nepal, in addition to less than 200 in most of the population residing in Kaziranga, Manas, and Orang National Parks and Pabitora Nature Reserve.
It is the second-largest rhinoceros (after the white rhinoceros) and it must eat a lot, munching grasses day and night. When you are not eating, resting, or riding in mud pits. Males and females are solitary. Males defend their territories and fights between males can be deadly. They use their large lower teeth, called fangs, to strike themselves. Mothers and young stay together for about a year and a half.
Thanks to dedicated people and strong conservation programs, one-horned rhino populations in India are steadily increasing. But the main threat remains poaching, illegal hunting, and the killing of rhinos for their horns. The IUCN has classified this rhino as vulnerable.
BLACK RHINOS – Diceros bicornis
CRITICALLY ENDANGERED 5,366 to 5,627; STABLE POPULATION
The black rhinoceros, found mainly in southern and eastern Africa, is slowly making a comeback after appalling In 1993, fewer than 2,300 rhinos remained among populations of over 65,000 in the 1970s. Today, black rhino numbers are increasing slightly, but poaching remains the biggest threat. Found in South Africa, Namibia, Kenya, and Zimbabwe.
WHITE RHINO – Ceratotherium simum
NEAR THREATENED 17,212 – 18,915; POPULATION DECREASING
Over the past two years, the white rhino population has declined after a decade-long increase. South Africa holds over 90% of the population, with other significant populations in Namibia, Kenya, and Zimbabwe. It is imperative that range of nations step up protection and enforce their wildlife crime laws
Northern white rhino is considered extinct in the wild
Southern White Rhinoceros
This white rhinoceros lives in the grasslands of southern Africa, where the climate is warm and the rainfall is around 700 millimeters per year.
Sometimes females, their young, and older young congregate in groups of up to 14. They eat grass most of the day, resting during the midday heat. Southern white rhinos can be a few days without drinking water.
Even the southern white rhino was once endangered. In the late 1890s, there were fewer than 100 individuals; but today, a more healthy population of over 20,000 survive in South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, and Kenya.
People interested in this rhino have helped save it by creating sanctuaries and patrolling areas where rhinos live. Since the 1970s, the San Diego Zoo safari park has welcomed more than 90 southern white rhinos and leads the world in successfully breeding white rhinos. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists this rhinoceros as Near Threatened.
Black Rhinoceros – Diceros bicornis
The black rhinoceros live in southern and eastern Africa, particularly in countries like Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa, and Namibia. It ranges through many areas, including wooded savannas, wet forests, and semi-arid deserts.
The black rhino population fell to a few thousand in 1995, but now the population is rising. Conservation efforts at San Diego Zoo Safari Park have resulted in the birth of more than 10 black rhinos. The IUCN lists this rhinoceros as critically endangered.